Thanks to all who participated in the Music City Brew Off.

There were 258 entries judged and 83 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show winner(s) have not been posted yet. Please check back later.

Winning Entries

Category 1: Standard American Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndNik VolkertNik’s 2017 Wheat Beer1D: American Wheat Beer

Category 3: Czech Lager (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTerry MoravecCzech Mate3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Maibock4C: Helles Bock
2ndChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Munich Helles4A: Munich Helles
3rdMark ForresterHey, That’s My Bock!4C: Helles Bock

Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDean WienschDab’ling A Bit Part Deux5C: German Exportbier
2ndTyler SelbradeKolsch 2.05B: Kolsch

Category 6: Amber Malty European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian SommersDas Boot6A: Marzen
2ndAndrew Perkins
Co-Brewer: Charles Ezell
Perzell Oktoberfest6A: Marzen
3rdChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Oktoberfest6A: Marzen

Category 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDean WienschThe Alternate Bier7B: Altbier
2ndScott PhillipsCtrl+alt+del7B: Altbier
3rdJonathan LizenbyAltibier7B: Altbier

Category 9: Strong European Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris NorrisMajor Dopplebotch9A: Doppelbock
2ndCraig HendryNicklebock Rocks9B: Eisbock
3rdJonathan LizenbyDopplebock9A: Doppelbock

Category 10: German Wheat Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdChris DahlhauserBocktober10C: Weizenbock

Category 11: British Bitter (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff Bellamy
Co-Brewer: Brent Fagan, Nowell Robbins
Dead Man’s Hand11C: Strong Bitter
2ndDavid HeiselChuck You Strong Bitter11C: Strong Bitter

Category 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdNik VolkertWhite Horse Ale12B: Australian Sparkling Ale

Category 13: Brown British Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
English Bulldog13A: Dark Mild
2ndDaniel KukukMariner’s Mild13A: Dark Mild
3rdChris NorrisBeyond Your Mildest Dreams 13A: Dark Mild

Category 14: Scottish Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris NorrisPopping And Loching 14C: Scottish Export

Category 15: Irish Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndPhillip SnyderPtg Irish Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdMichael Lamb
Co-Brewer: Mark Lamb
York Crossing English Brown Stout15B: Irish Stout

Category 16: Dark British Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul CahillWest Indies Extra Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
Tropic Thunder16C: Tropical Stout
3rdPaul CahillElm Grove16A: Sweet Stout

Category 17: Strong British Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
2ndAndy HardisonAndy’s 2016 Barleywine17D: English Barleywine
3rdPaul HethmonDamn The Torpedoes17B: Old Ale

Category 18: Pale American Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerek Needham
Co-Brewer: Alan Pugh
Pale Ale - Citra18B: American Pale Ale
2ndNik VolkertDiaper Party Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdBrian LionbargerFob Lion House Pale18B: American Pale Ale

Category 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn HenagerAngler Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale
2ndErik WeberHoney Pie I19A: American Amber Ale
3rdChase WilsonDownslope Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel LackMajestical20C: Imperial Stout
2ndTyler SelbradeStonemeade Stout20B: American Stout

Category 21: IPA (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris DahlhauserCreelaxation Ipa21A: American IPA
2ndBrian SwainHoppy Little Accident21A: American IPA
3rdDaniel KukukSail Away21A: American IPA

Category 22: Strong American Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNik VolkertHeavy Comet Chico22A: Double IPA
2ndEvan ComeauxWheatwine22D: Wheatwine
3rdMark GregoryDempsey"s #2 American Barleywine22C: American Barleywine

Category 23: European Sour Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Raspberry Lambic23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndMark BaldwinBerghain Berliner 23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdBryan CanavanInconspicuous! 23F: Fruit Lambic

Category 24: Belgian Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBryan CanavanFour Letter Word24C: Biere de Garde
2ndBryan CanavanWhere’s North From Here?24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdMark BaldwinBelgian Blonde 2.025A: Belgian Blond Ale

Category 26: Trappist Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndy HardisonWesty The Third26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndZach SowadaTripel H26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdMark ForresterBelgian Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel

Category 27: Historical Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndBryan CanavanPun Intended27A: Historical Beer
3rdOscar ValdezLager Road27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager

Category 28: American Wild Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher MillerGolden Sour W/ Muscato28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndNathan ShortPeach Wiesse28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdChristopher MillerSour Red28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Category 29: Fruit Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark BaldwinPassion Fruit Berliner 29A: Fruit Beer
2ndEvan ComeauxLady’s Love29A: Fruit Beer
3rdDean WienschCherry Tree Wheat 201729A: Fruit Beer

Category 30: Spiced Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Pumpkin Ale30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
2ndChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Ginger Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdErik WeberNeverending Hibiscus Ii30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Category 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stErik WeberHey, Honey!31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Category 32: Smoked Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Smoked Doppelbock32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndMichael StinsonBurning In Helles32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Category 33: Wood Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike NevilleDmw Bba Baltic Porter33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndAndy HardisonAndy’s Bourbon Barrel Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdChristopher Rueger
Co-Brewer: Sean Jewett, Erik Lutkins
This One Goes To 1133B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
4thBrian SommersTsar Power33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Category 34: Specialty Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher RuegerBrett Old Ale34C: Experimental Beer
2ndDerek Needham
Co-Brewer: Alan Pugh
Pb & Jelly Time34C: Experimental Beer
3rdDaniel KukukBlack Beard’s Delight34C: Experimental Beer

Category C1: Standard Cider and Perry (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndNik VolkertScottish CiderC1A: New World Cider

Category C2: Specialty Cider and Perry (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndy HardisonAndy’s New England CiderC2A: New England Cider
3rdAndy HardisonAndy’s ApfelweinC2C: Applewine

Category M2: Fruit Mead (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJared Ayo
Co-Brewer: Sean Callahan
BlueberryM2C: Berry Mead
3rdMichael GarciaMelangeM2C: Berry Mead

Category M4: Specialty Mead (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndErik WeberMateyM4A: Braggot